.
image
image
image
image
image

Privacy Policy



NFOIndia

In the course of using this website or any of the websites under the ‘NFOIndia’ domain or availing the products and services vide the online application forms and questionnaires, online consents and such other details required from time to time on any of NFOIndia’s (and/or its affiliates) web platforms or mobile applications, NFOIndia and/or its affiliates may become privy to some of Your personal information, including which may or may not be of confidential nature. NFOIndia is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its users/clients and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of any customer information.

For the purpose of these Privacy Policy, wherever the context so mentions “Covered Persons”, "Client","You" or "Your”, it shall mean any natural or legal person who has visited this website/platform and/or has agreed to or has enquired open an account and/or initiated the process of opening an account with NFOIndia (also defined as “Covered Persons”).

NFOIndia allows any person to use/visit/browse the website without registering on the website. The term "We", "Us" , "Our" and "Team NFOIndia" shall mean the people involved in day to day operations of NFOIndia .


Scope of this Policy

Any natural or legal person who has visited the NFOIndia website/platform and/or the mobile application, and/or who may or may not have further agreed to initiate the process of opening an account with NFOIndia shall come under the purview of the scope of this Privacy Policy. NFOIndia shall at all times follow all such rules prescribed under the Information Technology Act, 2000, and rules & procedural guidelines set by the Securities Exchange Board of India (“SEBI”) and/or any of its regulated entities/intermediaries that NFOIndia is a member of.


Collection and use of your personal information

NFOIndia may or may not collect your Personal Information to provide services on its web based platform or mobile application. While opening an account with NFOIndia, you may be asked for certain Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000) to complete your KYC (as per the ‘Know Your Client’ requirements set by SEBI) and as per the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002.

NFOIndia, may or may not, request for sensitive information from You at the time of account opening, which would include but not be limited to, (i) setting a password; (ii) financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; (iii) information such as name, contact number, gender, date of birth, residence and employment addresses, father’s/mother’s and spouses names, bank account details, scans/copies of document proofs of address & identity such as Photograph, PAN, passport, drivers license, Aadhaar (voluntarily) etc. (iv) uploading signature proof/photo etc. All such information would be for the purpose of: identity verification and background checking for account opening as per KYC & AML Rules, personalising services offered to you, keeping you updated of our products and services relevant to you, information pertaining to our services you’ve subscribed to, and for any legal and regulatory / audit purposes.

Under Regulation 5 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, NFOIndia is obliged to provide every registered user of NFOIndia with a readable copy of the personal information you have provided us.

We would save such information as required by the law, and as directed by the regulators along with such intermediaries regulated by them, for the purpose of offering You our services, and for such further regulatory, audit, and business purposes. We collect Personal Information from you only when you voluntarily use the services provided by NFOIndia, and/or enquire to begin an association with NFOIndia and/or complete the process of opening an account with NFOIndia.

With regard to security, we respect all information provided to us, and take all reasonable steps towards protection of the same. We have implemented technology and policies, with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use, and periodically review the same. We maintain procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of personally identifiable information transmitted to us.


Privacy Statement as per EU-GDPR

Zerodha shall implement and fulfil all its obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”). Zerodha shall process any personal data we collect from you in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and the provisions of this Policy.

In case You are subjected to the above stated Regulation, You would have the below stated rights:

  • You may request your data be deleted or corrected;
  • You may request for access of any data that has been stored by Zerodha for providing You services;
  • You may request storable & readable data to be transferred to another party, this shall be done by Zerodha to the maximum extent possible;
  • As and where any data is requested, it would be taken only post your prior consent.

We are permitted to process your personal data in compliance with Data Protection Legislation by relying on one or more of the following lawful grounds:

  • You have explicitly agreed to us processing such information for a specific reason.
  • The processing is necessary to perform the agreement we have with you or to take steps to enter into an agreement with you.
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we have.
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us, which might be: to provide services to you; to ensure that Your trading & demat account products/services are running smoothly;
  • To prevent, detect, investigate and prosecute fraud and alleged fraud, money laundering and other crimes and to verify your identity in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us and/or where such processing is a contractual requirement of the services you have requested;
  • to ensure that complaints are investigated;
  • to evaluate, develop or improve our services; or
  • to keep our customers informed about relevant services, unless you have indicated at any time that you do not wish us to do so.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

After giving a written notice, a user, who is subject to GDPR, shall have the right to receive Personal Information and Non-Personal Information, which is provided to Zerodha during the usage of Zerodha’s services, such that, this information may be used by another entity which is technically feasible by all parties to the maximum extent possible. For sending across any notice pertaining to removal or requesting to receive all such Personal Information and Non Personal Information, such that, this information may be transferred to another entity/controller of such data as per the GDPR, all subject users are required to write to “legal[@]zerodha[.]com”. The designated Data Protection Officer for the purposes of this GDPR shall be Mr Somnath Mukherjee.


Security

Our hosting services and servers maintain its systems in accordance with industry standards and best practices to reasonably secure the information of its customers, such as using SSL encryption in certain places to prevent eavesdropping, and employing up-to-date software on the server. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. “Perfect security” does not exist on the Internet, and therefore You use the website and mobile application at your own risk.

Your data is transmitted between your device and our servers using HTTPS protocol for encryption. HTTPS is the technology used to create secure connections for your web browser, and is indicated by a padlock icon in your browser.

Zerodha follows industry best practices, using open and known principles when transferring and storing your data. We believe the biggest threat to the security and privacy of your data is if someone gains access to any of your devices. Remember to keep your password safe and secret to prevent unauthorised access to your Zerodha account. If you think that the security of your Zerodha account has been compromised, change your password and contact us immediately for further assistance.


Correction/Updating or Access to Personal Information

In case of any changes with respect to any of your information, especially Personal Information has been changed or in case you would not like to continue the services of Zerodha, then you would be required to either update your Personal Information or unsubscribe from any updates / information with respect to notifications on the products/services that you had earlier utilised or enquired upon at Zerodha. In case you would like to modify / delete any details with respect to your Personal / Non-personal information, or to access your information in readable format, you would have to email us at contact@nfoindia.com


Subject to Change

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and may be updated or revised from time to time, without any prior notification to the User, at the sole discretion of Zerodha. It is the responsibility of the User to periodically review the Privacy Policy to determine whether there have been any revisions or updates. The last updated date of the Policy has been mentioned above for the reference of the User.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any changes made to this Policy, please stop using all products and services provided by Zerodha immediately and write to us at email ID stated above.